The Rollback of Agency Deference
[…] Thus, it appears that under King, no deference is given to an agency’s interpretation of statutes. However, under Central Miss., an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations which interpret a statute is given “great deference.” But we are not completely finished yet.

Several months after Central Miss., the Mississippi Supreme Court issued a decision in HWCC-Tunica, Inc. v. Miss. Dep’t. of Revenue. 7 The appellant in HWCC-Tunica argued that Miss. Code Ann. Section 27–77-7(5), which statutorily imposed a standard of review, was unconstitutional. In question was that portion of the statute which provides “[a]t trial of any action brought under this section, the chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department’s interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications.” The court found “no difference between this case and King.” The court held that “the deferential standard prescribed in Code Section 27–77-7(5) is unconstitutional because it violates the separation of powers doctrine of our state constitution.”